KDEC Sports

IOWA FOOTBALL ON FM 100.5 (PREGAME BEGINS 2 HOURS BEFORE LISTED KICKOFF TIME)

August 31st    vs Miami-Ohio            6:30

Sept. 7th         vs Rutgers                    11 AM

Sept.14th        at Iowa State                3 PM

Sept.28th       vs Middle Tennessee State TBD

Oct.5th           at Michigan                   11 AM

Oct.12th         vs Penn State                 TBD

Oct.19th         vs Purdue                       11 AM

Oct.26th         at Northwestern           11 AM

Nov.9th          at Wisconsin                  TBD

Nov.16th        Minnesota                       TBD

Nov.23rd       Illinois                              TBD

Nov.29th       at Nebraska                      1:30

 

 

 

 

 

2018 DECORAH VIKING FOOTBALL ARCHIVED GAMES

8/24      WAUKON   

8/31       AT CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER 

9/7         WESTERN DUBUQUE 

9/14       CRESTWOOD 

9/21        AT WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK 

9/28       AT CHARLES CITY 

10/5        WEST DELAWARE

10/12      AT WATERLOO EAST 

10/19      INDEPENDENCE

10/26     FIRST ROUND VS CLEAR CREEK AMANA 

11/2        QUARTERFINALS AT CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER

 

DECORAH BASKETBALL 2018-2019

TUES.12/4   BBB WITH DUBUQUE WAHLERT 

TUES.12/11   BBB WITH OELWEIN 

FRI. 12/21     BBB WITH WAUKON 

THURS.1/3    GBB AT SOUTH WINN

                         BBB AT SOUTH WINN

TUES.1/8      BBB AT CRESTWOOD 

FRI.1/11          GBB VS CHARLES CITY

MON.1/14     BBB AT SPRING GROVE

SAT.1/19        GBB VS MABEL-CANTON

                         BBB VS MABEL-CANTON

FRI.1/25         BBB VS NEW HAMPTON 

THURS.1/31   BBB VS CRESTWOOD

SAT.2/2          BBB VS MFL-MAR-MAC 

TUES.2/5        BBB AT WAUKON 

WED.2/13      GBB AT INDEPENDENCE-FIRST ROUND

MON.2/18       BBB AT WEBSTER CITY-FIRST ROUND 

 

AREA BASKETBALL COVERAGE

FRI.11/30        GBB-MFL-MAR-MAC AT SOUTH WINNESHIEK 

                           BBB-MFL-MAR-MAC AT SOUTH WINNESHIEK 

FRI.2/1            GBB-TURKEY VALLEY AT SOUTH WINNESHIEK 

                           BBB-TURKEY VALLEY AT SOUTH WINNESHIEK 

 

DECORAH WRESTLING 2018-2019

TUES. 11/27     AT VINTON-SHELLSBURG

                            VS UNION 

THURS 12/6   AT CRESTWOOD

SAT.12/8         SOUTH WINNESHIEK INVITATIONAL-PART 1

                           SOUTH WINNESHIEK INVITATIONAL-PART 2

FRI. 1/4           WRESTLING AT CALEDONIA 

                          WRESTLING VS LA CRESCENT AT CALEDONIA 

THURS. 1/10   WRESTLING AT CHARLES CITY 

                            WRESTLING VS CRESTWOOD AT CHARLES CITY 

THURS. 1/17      WRESTLING AT NEW HAMPTON-TURKEY VALLEY

                              WRESTLING VS OSAGE AT NEW HAMPTON 

SAT. 1/26            NEIC TOURNAMENT AT CHARLES CITY 

SAT. 2/2             SECTIONALS AT DECORAH 

SAT.2/9              DISTRICTS AT INDEPENDENCE 

 

RELIVE THE 2019 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14TH

1:30-4:30 CLASS 1-A FIRST ROUND AND FIRST ROUND CONSOLATION click here for the archive 

6:00-9:00 CLASS 2-A FIRST ROUND AND FIRST ROUND CONSOLATION click here for the archive

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15TH

10:15-(approximately)- CLASS 1-A QUARTERFINALS click here for the archive 

12:00-1:00   CLASS 1-A SECOND ROUND CONSOLATION click here for the archive

2:30-3:30     CLASS 2-A QUARTERFINALS click here for the archive

4:45-5:45      CLASS 2-A SECOND ROUND CONSOLATION click here for the archive

7:45-8:45      CLASS 1-A SEMIFINALS AND THIRD ROUND CONSOLATION click here for the archive 

8:45-10:00    CLASS 2-A SEMIFINALS AND THIRD ROUND CONSOLATION click here for the archive 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16TH

Consolation semifinals archive 

Consolation finals archive 

Carter Fousek championship match archive

 

STATE  CO-ED TRACK MEET in Des Moines

Thursday stories

Crestwood girls score in two events, move onto the finals in two others 

Two Waukon throwers medal in the shot put 

South Winneshiek’s Ellie Loesch returns to the finals in the 100 and 200 

Kee High wins first ever running event at state 

 

Friday Stories

No Power. No problem for Decorah girls 

Magner gives Decorah boys its first 110 hurdles finalist in 9 years 

Lehmann becomes a three-time medalist in the 400 hurdles 

 

Saturday Stories

North Fayette Valley wins first ever event at state 

Decorah girls medal in the sprint medley relay for sixth straight year 

Katie Saner ends her high school career with two state victories 

Kee High wins third title, share of state championship 

A purple reign in Class 1A 

Another year, another top 10 finish for Decorah

Ellie Loesch ends career with two medal performances 

For state track video interviews click here 

 

 

DECORAH BASEBALL/SOFTBALL

click on the game for the live link during the game, click on the game after its conclusion for the on-demand broadcast

WED.5/22 BB with KEE (1st game)-5:00

   SB with KEE 

THURS.5/24 BB WITH MASON CITY 

TUES.5/28    BB AT WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK 

WED. 5/29    BB with NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY 

THURS.5/30  SB WITH OELWEIN-GAME 1

 SB WITH OELWEIN-GAME 2 

MON.6/3          BB WITH NEW HAMPTON-GAME 1 

BB WITH NEW HAMPTON-GAME 2 

TUES.6/4         BB AT CHARLES CITY 

WED.6/5          SB VS WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK-GAME 1 

SB VS WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK-GAME 2 

FRI.6/7              BB with WAUKON-GAME 1 

BB with WAUKON-GAME 2 

WED.6/12         BB at OELWEIN

THURS.6/13     SB at CRESTWOOD 

FRI.6/14            BB at NEW HAMPTON 

MON.6/17         SB with OELWEIN 

WED.6/19         BB with CHARLES CITY-GAME 1 

SB with WAUKON-GAME 2 

THURS.6/20    SB at WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK 

FRI.6/21            BB at WAUKON

TUES.6/25         BB with WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK-GAME 1

BB with WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK-GAME 2

WED.6/26          BB with WATERLOO COLUMBUS 

THURS.6/27      SB at CHARLES CITY-GAME 1

SB at CHARLES CITY-GAME 2 

FRI.6/28             BB with OELWEIN

MON.7/1             SB with NEW HAMPTON 

TUES. 7/2           BB at CRESTWOOD-GAME 1

BB at CRESTWOOD-GAME 2

WED.7/3            BB with TURKEY VALLEY 

MON.7/8            BB with MFL-MAR-MAC 

TUES.7/9            BB at WATERLOO WEST 

THURS.7/11       SB WITH WATERLOO EAST 

MON.7/15           BB with CEDAR FALLS 

FRI.7/19             3A DISTRICT SEMIFINAL-DECORAH VS CENTER POINT-URBANA AT CEDAR RAPIDS 

MON.7/22          3A DISTRICT FINAL-DECORAH AT CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER 

 

AREA BASEBALL

MON.6/24          SOUTH WINN AT MFL-MAR-MAC-GAME 1 

SOUTH WINN AT MFL-MAR-MAC-GAME 2 

SAT. 7/13       1A DISTRICT QUARTERFINAL-WAPSIE VALLEY VS POSTVILLE 

1A DISTRICT QUARTERFINAL-SOUTH WINN VS TRIPOLI 

TUES.7/16    1A DISTRICT SEMIFINAL-WAPSIE VALLEY VS MFL-MAR-MAC 

1A DISTRICT SEMIFINAL-SOUTH WINN VS KEE 

SAT.7/20     1A DISTRICT FINAL-SOUTH WINN VS WAPSIE VALLEY

TUES.7/23   1A SUBSTATE FINAL-SOUTH WINN VS ST.ANSGAR 

SAT.7/27     1A STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT-SOUTH WINN VS ALBURNETT 

 

 

KDEC SPORTS YOUTUBE CHANNEL

youtube.com/kdecsports

 

FRIDAY SPORTS SHOWS ON-DEMAND

www.mixcloud.com/darinsvenson